GHK-Cu
Copper Tripeptide-1

Key Specifications
| CAS Number | 89030-95-5 |
| Purity | ≥98.0% |
| Molecular Formula | C₁₄H₂₃CuN₆O₄ |
| Molecular Weight | 403.91 g/mol |
| Appearance | Blue powder |
| Solubility | Soluble in water |
| Storage | 2–8°C, protect from light |
| Shelf Life | 24 months |
CAS 89030-95-5
What Is GHK-Cu?
Copper Tripeptide-1 (GHK-Cu, CAS 89030-95-5) is the copper(II) complex of the naturally occurring tripeptide glycyl-L-histidyl-L-lysine (Gly-His-Lys), with the molecular formula C14H23CuN6O4 and a molecular weight of 403.91 g/mol. The parent GHK sequence occurs naturally in human plasma, saliva and urine, where its concentration is known to decline with age. For commercial cosmetic-grade supply, the tripeptide backbone is built up amino acid by amino acid using controlled peptide-synthesis chemistry, then purified and combined with a copper salt under controlled pH to form the stable 1:1 GHK-copper chelate. The resulting complex is isolated, dried and milled into the fine blue powder supplied for formulation, typically manufactured to a purity of 98.0% or higher for use as a cosmetic active.
Other Names
Key Features
Pharmaceutical-Grade Purity
Each batch is manufactured and HPLC-verified to ≥98.0% purity, giving formulators a consistent, well-characterized active for cosmetic use.
Controlled Peptide Synthesis & Copper Chelation
The GHK tripeptide backbone is built under tightly controlled synthesis conditions, then chelated with copper at a fixed 1:1 ratio to ensure batch-to-batch consistency.
Uniform Blue Powder Form
Supplied as a fine, free-flowing blue powder with consistent particle size, allowing smooth dispersion and accurate weighing during formulation.
Rigorous Contaminant Testing
Every batch is screened for heavy metals (Pb, As, Cd, Hg) and microbial limits, supported by an ISO9001-certified quality system.
Flexible Bulk & OEM Supply
Available in flexible bulk quantities with OEM/private-label support, custom packaging and documentation to fit both R&D and full-scale production needs.
| Molecular Formula | C₁₄H₂₃CuN₆O₄ |
| Molecular Weight | 403.91 g/mol |
| Appearance | Blue powder |
| Solubility | Soluble in water |
| Storage Condition | 2–8°C, protect from light |
| Shelf Life | 24 months |
| Grade 1 | Cosmetic Grade · ≥98.0% · COA |
End-Product Applications
Mechanism & Benefits
Promotes collagen synthesis, skin repair and remodeling. Anti-aging, anti-inflammatory and stabilizing cosmetic active.
Packaging Options
10 g 50 g 100 g
Lead Time
7–10 business days
Minimum Order
10 g
Custom Packaging
Custom packaging (foil bags, HDPE drums), GMP labeling, and export documentation are available. Contact us for specifics.Certifications
ISO9001
ISO 9001
Manufacturing Process
Raw Material Preparation
Protected amino acid building blocks (glycine, L-histidine, L-lysine) are sourced and quality-checked before synthesis begins.
Solid-Phase Peptide Synthesis
The Gly-His-Lys sequence is assembled step by step on a solid resin support using controlled coupling and deprotection cycles.
Cleavage & Crude Peptide Recovery
The assembled tripeptide is cleaved from the resin and side-chain protecting groups are removed to yield the crude GHK peptide.
Tripeptide Purification
The crude GHK peptide is purified, typically by preparative HPLC or recrystallization, to remove synthesis by-products and truncated sequences.
Copper Chelation
Purified GHK is reacted with a copper salt (e.g., copper acetate or copper sulfate) under controlled pH and temperature to form the stable 1:1 GHK-copper chelate.
Crystallization & Isolation
The blue GHK-Cu complex is precipitated or crystallized from solution and separated by filtration or centrifugation.
Drying & Micronization
The isolated complex is dried under controlled conditions and milled to a uniform fine powder suitable for cosmetic formulation.
Quality Control & Packaging
Finished powder undergoes HPLC assay, copper-content and impurity testing, then is packaged under moisture-protective, light-shielded conditions.
Quality Specifications
| Test Item | Specification | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | Blue to light blue fine powder | Blue powder, conforms |
| Odor | Odorless or slight characteristic odor | Odorless, conforms |
| Identification (IR spectrum) | Consistent with reference standard | Conforms |
| Assay (HPLC) | ≥98.0% | 98.6% |
| Copper content (ICP-OES/AAS) | 15.0%-16.5% | 15.4% |
| Loss on drying (Karl Fischer) | ≤8.0% | 5.1% |
| pH (1% aqueous solution) | 4.0-6.5 | 5.4 |
| Particle size (through 80 mesh) | ≥95% | 98% |
| Heavy metals (Pb/As/Cd/Hg) | Pb≤10ppm, As≤2ppm, Cd≤1ppm, Hg≤1ppm | Pb<5ppm, As<1ppm, Cd<0.5ppm, Hg<0.5ppm |
| Total plate count | ≤1000 CFU/g | <100 CFU/g |
| Yeast & mold | ≤100 CFU/g | <10 CFU/g |
| E. coli | Negative/25g | Negative |
| Salmonella | Negative/25g | Negative |
Purity & Assay Method
Purity is typically determined by reverse-phase HPLC against a reference standard, while copper content is independently verified by ICP-OES or AAS to confirm the 1:1 GHK:copper ratio expected of an authentic chelate. Buyers should request a batch-specific Certificate of Analysis (COA) confirming both the HPLC purity and copper-content results, along with the test method and reference standard used, before committing to a large-volume purchase.
Solubility & Formulation
GHK-Cu is soluble in water, making it well suited to aqueous serums, essences, ampoules and other water-based leave-on formats; it is generally not oil-soluble and is best introduced during the water-phase stage of formulation. Because the copper-peptide chelate can be sensitive to strong reducing agents, high concentrations of ascorbic acid, and chelators such as EDTA, formulators commonly evaluate compatibility and stability (including color and pH drift) before finalizing a formula, and may keep it in a separate step or product from strong antioxidant actives.
Available Product Forms
Bulk GHK-Cu Powder
High-purity raw material for cosmetic formulators, contract manufacturers, and ingredient distributors.
GHK-Cu Solution / Premix
Custom-concentration aqueous or carrier-based premix for easier incorporation into finished formulations.
Custom Formulation Support
Formulation guidance for incorporating GHK-Cu into serums, creams, or masks based on the intended finished product.
What purity level does your Copper Tripeptide-1 (GHK-Cu) meet?+
Standard commercial batches are manufactured and HPLC-verified to ≥98.0% purity; a batch-specific COA with the exact HPLC and copper-content results is provided with each shipment.
Is GHK-Cu made by fermentation or chemical synthesis?+
The GHK tripeptide backbone is built through controlled peptide-synthesis chemistry and then chelated with copper in a separate, closely controlled reaction step; it is not produced by microbial fermentation.
How soluble is GHK-Cu and how should it be stored?+
It is soluble in water, so it is normally added to the water phase of a formulation; the powder itself should be kept sealed, dry and protected from light and heat to preserve stability.
Can I request a sample before placing a bulk order?+
Yes, small samples are generally available for evaluation and formulation testing prior to committing to a bulk order; contact us with your intended application for details.
Do you provide third-party test reports?+
In addition to our internal COA, third-party testing (e.g., for heavy metals, microbial limits, or purity) can be arranged upon request for qualified order volumes.
Can you support OEM or private-label formulations?+
Yes, we support OEM/ODM and private-label programs, including custom concentration, blending with complementary actives, and tailored documentation for your brand.
What packaging options are available?+
Standard packaging includes small foil bags or bottles for lab/R&D quantities and drums or bulk bags for commercial-scale orders; custom packaging can be arranged on request.
What is the MOQ and how can I get a quotation?+
MOQ depends on order format (sample vs. bulk) and packaging; please contact our team with your target quantity and application to receive a tailored quotation.
Why Choose PathGene
- Direct China manufacturer supply — factory pricing, no middleman
- Batch-specific COA & full traceability on every shipment
- In-house R&D + synthetic biology / enzymatic production platform
- Free sample for qualified B2B buyers before commercial order
- Flexible MOQ — from lab-scale trial to ton-scale commercial supply
- One-stop OEM/private-label support for finished dosage forms
- Worldwide shipping by courier, air freight, and sea freight
OEM & Private-Label Services
- ·Custom capsule manufacturing
- ·Custom tablet manufacturing
- ·Powder blending & custom formulation
- ·Private-label bottles, pouches & labels
- ·Small trial orders
- ·Bulk commercial production
- ·Export documentation
- ·Third-party laboratory testing
Documents Available
- ·Certificate of Analysis (COA)
- ·Product specification sheet
- ·Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
- ·Manufacturing flow chart
- ·HPLC test report
- ·Heavy-metal test report
- ·Microbiological test report
- ·Non-GMO / allergen statement
- ·Country-of-origin documentation
- ·Packing list & commercial invoice
Certificate availability should be confirmed with our sales team before ordering.
Sample Certificate of Analysis
PathGene Biotech Co., Ltd.
南京派琪生物科技有限公司
CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS
Layout example — not an issued batch record
Product Name
GHK-Cu
CAS No.
89030-95-5
Batch No.
PG-SAMPLE-000000
Packaging
Issued upon order confirmation
| Test Item | Specification | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Appearance | Blue to light blue fine powder | Blue powder, conforms |
| Odor | Odorless or slight characteristic odor | Odorless, conforms |
| Identification (IR spectrum) | Consistent with reference standard | Conforms |
| Assay (HPLC) | ≥98.0% | 98.6% |
| Copper content (ICP-OES/AAS) | 15.0%-16.5% | 15.4% |
| Loss on drying (Karl Fischer) | ≤8.0% | 5.1% |
| pH (1% aqueous solution) | 4.0-6.5 | 5.4 |
| Particle size (through 80 mesh) | ≥95% | 98% |
| Heavy metals (Pb/As/Cd/Hg) | Pb≤10ppm, As≤2ppm, Cd≤1ppm, Hg≤1ppm | Pb<5ppm, As<1ppm, Cd<0.5ppm, Hg<0.5ppm |
| Total plate count | ≤1000 CFU/g | <100 CFU/g |
| Yeast & mold | ≤100 CFU/g | <10 CFU/g |
| E. coli | Negative/25g | Negative |
| Salmonella | Negative/25g | Negative |
Conclusion: Conforms to internal quality specifications
The COA issued with your order will carry the actual batch number, manufacture/test dates, and QC signature.
Related Products
Interested in GHK-Cu?
Our R&D team will respond to your inquiry or sample request within 24 hours.



